ON FACEBOOK

Statement from Pete O'Neill, recent Director - Not to be confused with that other P O'Neill! You may be aware that I'm standing down as the Director of Belfast Comedy Festival having founded the festival in 2010 and managed 5 successful offerings. Having received a number of messages seeking clarification, I would like to put on record a number of points. This years festival has been the most successful in its history with 64 events (16 sold out) and audiences in excess of 6k. Not only are we solvent but governance-wise we are in good shape with a dedicated committee and supportive stakeholders. However I think its the right time for me to bow out in order to hopefully allow a new director to build on this success - I will however stay on the committee. I've enjoyed the experience of working with some extremely talented performers and learned alot - but running a festival of this size is not for the faint hearted! The festival board will examine possible options to replace this unpaid and busy position but I'm leaving to get my life back! I know this appointment won't be easy but perhaps with your help you can work with the committee to provide Belfast with the comedy festival it deserves. I'm immensely proud to have helped develop the largest comedy arts festival in ireland, programming 227 events over 5 festivals with a total audience approaching 25k. Over £500,000 has been generated for the local economy from our average audience spend with in addition approx £100,000 spent on local contractors from our ticket sales and public grants. ACNI has estimated that every £1 of funding generates a return of £3.62 to the local economy. This would suggest that our income of approximately £100k generated over £360,000 for local venues, contractors and suppliers. However despite this record and our ability to attract significant tourists and out of town visitors to Belfast, we haven't been able to attract significant funding from the private and public sectors - in fact we ran our recent fest on an annual budget of £14k which severely limited our ability to further develop it. Although we are grateful to the small grant support from BCC, ACNI & DSD/DfC, we have been unable to secure any core funding and have never been able to access Tourism NI funding (so much for supporting a city of festivals!). Funders specify that you need staff in place in order to be eligible to apply for core funding - but without core funding, we can't possibly employ staff. This Byzantine device effectively prevents relatively new festivals from ever becoming sustainable and reinforces the perception that the current set up is a closed shop. Be that as it may, I think as a volunteer-led festival we made a pretty good job of putting Belfast on the comedy map and I would like to acknowledge the support of our committee members, but particularly the contribution of my comedy comrade Graeme Watson who worked with me and Gerard 'Shep' Sheppard in building the festival, bringing his unrivalled knowledge and support for the local comedy scene to bear. Other committee members such as Stephen Mullan, Don Leeson, Caroline Wilson, Eavan King, Dónal McBrien, Anthony Barrett and Lindsey Mitchell have made important contributions alongside previous members such as Nuala McKeever Julie Hastings, Eleanor Gill, Alan Irwin, and Paul McGarrity I would also like to formally applaud the creative team behind the festival - Al Reddick and Beth Van Sistene at RV - and long term partners such as Pádraig Ó Tuama & Paul Doran at Tenx9; Richard Lavery at Accidental Theatre; Dawn Richardson at Framewerk Gallery, Donal McGilloway at Queens Comedy, Simon Magill now The Mac, Vicki Armstrong at Crazy Cat Comedy and others too numerous to mention. Sean Kelly at CQAF, Christine Osborne O'Toole at BCC, Sonya Whitefield at ACNI and Brian Young at Laganside grants have also been very supportive. Finally my long suffering partner, Tess, deserves applause for putting up with my all consuming 'hobby' and sharing the financial risks that often confronted the festival. I'm probably biased but I think the festival has provided an important showcase for new / emerging comic talent and spurred ACNI to formally recognise comedy as a proper art form. We've also looked at serious issues such as comedy and the conflict, censorship and the support needed by local performers to develop their craft. Most importantly we entertained thousands of comedy fans and had a laugh! So I think I have done my bit. The show will hopefully go on - I just won't be as involved as much........Thanks for reading this rather long post!

That's all folks. Thanks to everyone who helped with this years offering and to Peter O'Neill who is retiring as director. We had 64 events, over 150 performers and 12 days of comedy mayhem. We couldn't have done this without loyal audience members; artists; volunteers; bookers; venues such as the Black Box, Belfast Barge and The MAC; partners such as Accidental Theatre, Crazy Cat Comedy, Framewerk & Queen's Comedy Club; our wonderful design and website contractor RV Brand and everyone else who helped us on our way. Final shout out to committee members Graeme Watson, Stephen Mullan, Dónal McBrien, Don Leeson, Eavan King, Anto Barrett, & Caroline Wilson. We may not be around next year but keep laughing!

A great finale tonight for our festival. Anton saved us and the Horne Section had us all conga'd out! Terrific performances. Thanks to everyone who attended. We will sign out on a high note. Festival round up later today

Great fun this afternoon with a packed room of kids & big kids at the Mac with Mr Mess c/o David Quinn & Amadan.

This is likely to sell out soon so get booking. A great way to close out the festival. Does Belfast need saving?

Anton: Saviour of Belfast

How lucky we are. Notorious performance artist ANTON flies into the Black Box for the 2016 Belfast Comedy Festival to deliver his sermon to save the city of Belfast. Using any means at his disposal, ANTON will probe, prod and provoke (in some cases literally) in his quest to find out what really makes Ulsterfolk tick, and help you help yourselves. He is the answer. He is the antidote. He is ANTON. What the audiences say: "I need to sit in a dark room for a little while" "He made me do things" "F*cking mad" with support from local 'comedian' Sean Tanuvasa

October 09, 2016 - October 09, 2016

Here is the final (final?) bill for this festival. Hope you enjoyed the 60+events. Apologies if we over did the social media promo. We didn't really have a budget to use other advertising platforms so thanks for sticking with us. We've had a terrific programme of events this year (with the odd exception) but after 5 years we now face an uncertain future so this is probably our last bill. But what a great way to end with stand out gigs from Mr Mess Amadan and the Horne section Alex Horne, both at The MAC as well as Adam Turns as Anton in the Black Box and some lovely Laugher Yoga in the afternoon with Victoria E Armstrong. More details on belfastcomedyfestival.com. Thanks for your support

We have four great events to close out our festival tomorrow (Sunday) with a family show featuring the lovable Mr Mess in The MAC followed by the amazing Alex Horne in the evening slot. Anton is also coming to the Black Box with a spanking new show from Adam Turns and we even have some laughter yoga with Victoria E Armstrong to ease away all the stress from running this festival! Phew, we've had great some fun but the end is nigh!

We have a packed programme of 9 events for you today (Saturday 8 October) with a Music Hall walking tour, a fun workshop on comedy improv, a Kate Bush themed parody exercise (both in the Crescent Arts Centre) and some terrific comedy theatre and stand up later in the evening with Bec Hill in the Mac. Its also the last chance to see our cartoon exhibition at Framewerk Gallery and catch Two Sore Legs at the Grand Opera House. Unfortunately Dancercise, Dr Nick's Travelling Circus, The Sick Sense and Paul Currie are sold out. We finish tomorrow, so this could be one of the last opportunities to sample our festival. More details at belfastcomedyfestival.com

privacy policy

website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Belly Laughs and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Belly Laughs. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Belly Laughs takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Belly Laughs uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Belly Laughs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Belly Laughs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 June 2013.

We may collect the following information:

* contact information including email address

* demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.

* We may use the information to improve our services.

* We may periodically send promotional emails about new events and acts, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

* We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

* If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

* Similarly if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at 52a Hill Street, Belfast BT1 2LB.